What does it cost to add AI to your business?

Every business owner I talk to in 2026 asks some version of the same question: we know we should be using AI, but what would it actually cost, and where would it pay off?

The honest answer is that "adding AI" can mean three very different things. Giving your team ChatGPT or Claude. Automating work that eats your team's week. Or building AI into the product your customers use. Each one has a very different price.

The short answer, at the end of 2026:

  • Giving your team AI tools costs a monthly fee per person. Rolling them out properly, connected to your tools with clear rules and training, costs $8,000 to $25,000 with us.
  • Custom AI projects for a business commonly cost $5,000 for a small focused piece, $25,000 to $150,000 for a support assistant, and $500,000 and more for company-wide programs at large companies, according to published 2026 guides.
  • At abZ Global, an AI Opportunity Review starts at $5,000, an automation between your tools costs $2,000 to $6,000 per workflow, and most AI features and assistants cost $5,000 to $50,000. AI agents across a whole workflow cost $25,000 to $100,000.

I've been building software since 2010, and I build and run my own AI product, SelfManager.ai, which has 14 AI features in production. The advice in this article comes from building, running and paying for AI in a real product.

Three Ways to Add AI to a Business

1. Give your team AI tools

The cheapest start: ChatGPT or Claude for the people who write, research, analyse or answer customers. On its own, that's a subscription. Done properly, it also means connecting the tools to your documents and systems, setting rules for what data can go in, and training people to use it well.

2. Put AI to work in your operations

This is where most businesses see the fastest return: AI handling the repetitive work behind the scenes. Turning invoices and orders into data, answering support questions from your help content, finding answers in company documents, sorting and routing requests, connecting tools that don't talk to each other.

3. Build AI into your product

For businesses with their own software: features your customers use. Search over your data, drafting, summaries, assistants, or letting ChatGPT and Claude work inside your product directly.

What Drives the Cost

The AI model itself is rarely the expensive part. These are the things that move the price:

  • Your data. Where it lives, how clean it is, and how many places it's spread across. Clean data in one system is cheap to work with. Data scattered across email, drives and old tools is not.
  • Integrations. Every system the AI has to read from or write to adds work: your CRM, helpdesk, accounting, ERP, drives.
  • How right it has to be. Drafting an email that a person checks is forgiving. Entering numbers into your accounting is not. Higher accuracy means more testing and a person checking the exceptions.
  • Security and access. Who can ask the AI what, and which data it's allowed to see. Getting this right is part of the job, not an extra.
  • Volume. Ten documents a day and ten thousand a day are different builds with different running costs.
  • Testing and monitoring. AI needs checking after launch: models change, data changes, costs change.

AI Prices at abZ Global

Our prices are published on our pricing page.

AI in your operations

What you getPrice
AI Opportunity Review: where AI pays in your business, ranked by cost and return, with a planFrom $5,000
Automation between your tools, through APIs, webhooks, Make or Zapier$2,000 – $6,000 per workflow
AI rollout for your team: Claude or ChatGPT connected to your tools, with usage rules and training$8,000 – $25,000
Document processing: invoices, orders and contracts turned into data in your accounting, ERP or CRM, with a person checking the exceptions$10,000 – $40,000
Support AI: sorting tickets, drafting replies and answering from your help content, inside the helpdesk you already use$10,000 – $40,000
Company knowledge assistant: answers from your documents, drives and help centre, with sources and access rules$15,000 – $50,000
AI agents across a workflow or product: several features, your data, testing and monitoring$25,000 – $100,000
Company-wide AI program, built in phases$100,000 – $500,000+

AI in your product

What you getPrice
An AI feature inside your product, such as drafting, sorting or search over your own data$5,000 – $15,000
An MCP server, so Claude and ChatGPT can work inside your product$6,000 – $15,000
Product analytics setup: a tracking plan, event logging into your own BigQuery, and dashboards$8,000 – $25,000
AI analyst on your data: ask questions about your users in plain English, with read-only access and guardrails$10,000 – $30,000
AI-built app to production: take a prototype built with AI tools and make it secure, tested and maintainable$10,000 – $40,000

After launch, AI care, covering monitoring, model upgrades, testing and cost control, starts at $2,500 a month.

What the Market Charges

Published 2026 guides put custom AI projects in these ranges:

Type of projectTypical cost
Discovery: finding where AI fits$5,000 – $15,000
Internal knowledge assistant$5,000 – $60,000
Chatbot or support assistant$25,000 – $150,000
Document processing$25,000 – $150,000, and far more at high volume
Company-wide program at a large company$500,000 – $5,000,000+

Source: Launch Day Advisors, updated October 2026. DesignRush, updated March 2026, puts custom AI work for small businesses at $5,000 to $20,000, and notes that regulated industries like healthcare and finance rarely spend under $20,000 per project.

As with any price guide, most of these figures come from companies that sell AI services. Use them to sense-check a quote, not as a rule.

The Running Costs

AI has costs after it's built, and they're worth planning for from the start:

  • Model usage. Every time the AI reads or writes, the provider charges a small amount. With us, that's billed by the provider to your own account. We estimate it before the build and set usage limits, so it stays predictable.
  • Monitoring and upgrades. AI providers release new models regularly. Someone has to test them, switch when it's worth it, and watch quality and costs.
  • Changes in your business. New products, new documents, new rules. The AI has to keep up.

Launch Day Advisors estimates yearly running costs at 20–40% of the build cost for custom AI. With us, ongoing care starts at $2,500 a month.

Where AI Pays Off First

In most businesses, the best first AI projects have three things in common: the work is repetitive, it follows patterns, and a person can easily check the result. For example:

  • Typing data from invoices, orders or forms into another system.
  • Answering the same customer questions from your help content.
  • Finding the right answer in a pile of company documents.
  • Sorting, tagging and routing incoming requests.
  • Turning your data into reports people actually read.

And where to be careful: decisions that need judgment with nobody reviewing them, anything involving data you don't have, and anything where a wrong answer is expensive and hard to spot.

How to Start

  1. Pick one painful, repetitive task. Not "AI for everything". One workflow your team would happily never do again.
  2. Measure what it costs today: how often it happens, how many people touch it, what mistakes cost.
  3. Start with one automation or one focused AI feature, with a person checking the results at first.
  4. Expand once it works. The second and third projects are cheaper, because the data and connections already exist.

If you're not sure where to start, that's what the AI Opportunity Review is for: where AI pays in your business, ranked by cost and return, with a plan.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does AI cost for a small business?

Team AI tools cost a monthly fee per person. A first custom project, like one automation or one focused AI feature, usually costs $2,000 to $15,000 with us. Larger projects like a support assistant or a knowledge assistant cost $10,000 to $50,000.

Do we pay for AI usage separately?

Yes. AI providers charge for usage. With us, it's billed directly to your own account with the provider, so you see exactly what you pay. We estimate it before the build and set limits.

Isn't it cheaper to just use ChatGPT or Claude directly?

For individual work, often yes, and it's the right first step. Custom AI makes sense when the AI needs your data, has to work inside your systems, or has to run the same task reliably many times a day.

Is our data safe?

It should be, if the system is built properly: the AI only sees what it's allowed to, access follows your rules, and sensitive data stays where it belongs. Ask any provider exactly how they handle this before you start.

What is an MCP server?

It's a way to let AI assistants like Claude and ChatGPT work inside your product safely: reading and doing things in your app, with your permissions. We built one for SelfManager.ai, and build them for other products from $6,000.

What's the best first step?

Pick one repetitive task and automate it, or start with an AI Opportunity Review, from $5,000, if you want a ranked plan for the whole business.

Find Out Where AI Pays in Your Business

See how we build AI and integrations, or tell us about the work your team does every day. You'll get useful questions and a proposed next step.

Sources